Plein Air Festival

16th Annual Wayne Art Center Plein Air Festival Award Winners

Wayne Art Center is proud to feature the work of the 2024 Plein Air Festival artists!

Enjoy a selection of work by each artist in our online gallery and visit WAC in-gallery through June 22 for this year’s stunning exhibition and sale.

Buyers interested in purchasing work should contact Wayne Art Center at info@wayneart.org or 610.688.3553.

Click on each artist to explore more of their work.

HUGHES-small.jpg

Neal Hughes, NJ

Best in Show
Phillips on 9th Street
PRAYBE-small.jpg

Edmond Praybe, MD

1st Place
Stoneleigh
NEWMAN-small.jpg

Charles Newman, NJ

2nd Place
Off the "Beat" Path
HUANG-small.jpg

Qiang Huang, TX

3rd Place
Stormy Weather
CRAIG-small.jpg

Valerie Craig, PA

Wayne Art Center Award
White Dog Prep
SAMPSON-small.jpg

Jennifer Sampson, NY

Best Local Treasure
Radnor Morning
STOLTZFUS-small.jpg

Caleb Stoltzfus, PA

Best Nocturne
Night Arbor
RUIZ-small.jpg

Kari Ganoung Ruiz, NY

Best Depiction of Light
Amongst the Stars
COE-small.jpg

Henry Coe, MD

Best Pastoral Scene
Miller Road Pasture
MCPHILLIPS-small-1.jpg

Jonathan McPhillips, RI

Best Water Scene
Rainy Return
Bucci_small-2.jpg

Thomas Bucci, ME

Best Architecture
The Wayne Train on Main
BABAK-small.jpg

Olena Babak, ME

Plein Air Magazine Half-Page Award
Kuerner Farm House
LUSSIER-small.jpg

David Lussier, ME

Plein Air Magazine Quarter-Page Award
Bright Morning
BATHE-small.jpg

Beth Bathe, PA

Plein Air Magazine outdoorpainter.com Award
Impending Storm
JACKSON-small.jpg

Fred Jackson, PA

Plein Air Magazine outdoorpainter.com Award
Race Street Pier
BYRNE-small.jpg

Michele Byrne, NM

Revelite Fine Art Lighting Award
Sunshine on the Sycamore
LISLE-small.jpg

Elaine Lisle, PA

Royal Talens Award
Sorrento's Corner
SHUPE-small.jpg

Natalie Shupe, UT

Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Award
South Branch
EDER-small.jpg

Eileen Eder, CT

Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Award
West Bound
WHITE-small.jpg

Stewart White, MD

Michael Harding Award & Method Lights Award
Ghostly Shade of Pale
BRAUER-small.jpg

Lon Brauer, IL

Guerilla Painter Award & Gamblin Award
All But the Kitchen Sink
LAURINO-small.jpg

Jim Laurino, CT

Golden Artist Colors Award & En Plein Air Pro Award
House on 2nd Ave.
BARKSDALE-small.jpg

Bridger Barksdale, UT

Michael Harding Award & Ampersand Award
Chanticleer Tents
LEEPER-small.jpg

Christopher Leeper, OH

Vasari Award & Panel Pak Award
Corner
PHILLIPS-small.jpg

Elise Phillips, PA

Method Lights Award
Passing Clouds
MCANDREWS-small.jpg

Mick McAndrews, PA

JFM Enterprises Award & Rosemary & Co. Award
Fishin' in the Rain
OBER-small.jpg

Abby Ober, MD

SourceTek Award
Serenity
WARING-small.jpg

Rokhaya Waring, NC

Dixon Ticonderoga Award & Blick Art Award
White Swirl Irises
ROSEN-small.jpg

Cynthia Rosen, VT

Silver Brush Limited Award
A Gentle Murmur
SLIVJAK-small.jpg

John Slivjak, NJ

Silver Brush Limited Award
Old Pine at Kuerners
WAGNER-small.jpg

Jill Stefani Wagner, MI

Silver Brush Limited Award
Bryn Mawr Gateway
BERRY-small.jpg

Barbara Berry, PA

Silver Brush Limited Award
Fleur-de-lis